1. Home
  2. Customer Care
  3. Identify Recalled Model

HOW TO DETERMINE IF I HAVE A RECALLED UNIT?

To determine whether your fireplace is affected by the Signature Command Recall, you will need to find the model number, serial number, and date code of your fireplace by following the steps below.

PLEASE NOTE: If your fireplace was serviced since October 1, 2011 and the service work included replacement of the Signature Command control board, please skip to Step 5.

If your fireplace does not have a removable lower panel, or you simply choose to not go into your fireplace, please fill-out the claim form and an MHSC representative will be in contact with you in the near future.

Step 1 – Find the Data Plate

If you have a fireplace or fireplace insert with a removable front lower panel, you can easily remove the panel to gain access to the lower compartment. Once the lower panel has been removed, locate the data plate which is secured in the compartment with a metal wire.

Some model fireplaces may have an inner control panel as shown.
Remove this panel by carefully lifting up and gently pulling out of the lower compartment.
Set panel on floor in front of the fireplace being careful not to pull on any wires. The data plate is secured in this area with a metal wire.

Step 2 – Locate Your Model and Serial Numbers

The model and serial numbers can be found on the silver label on the aluminum data plate. Locate the numbers and note them on a piece of paper.

Step 3 – Compare Your Model Number

If your model number matches any of the following model numbers, go to step 4.

If it does not match any of the following model numbers, your fireplace is not affected by the quality defect and recall notice.

Step 4 – Compare the Serial Number

Determine if your serial number falls within these ranges:
11-P-032597 to 11-P-059389, 11-X-027322 to 11-X-031501, 12-P-000202 to 12-P-037583, and 12-X-000275 to 12-X-015206.

If your serial number is outside these ranges, or if your control board is marked with a round pink sticker, your fireplace is not affected by recall notice and is safe to use.

If it does fall within any of these ranges, go to step 5.

Step 5 – Verify the Date Code

Locate the control board. Locate the 4-digit date code ink stamped on the top face of the control board housing. (You may need a flashlight.)

If you cannot read the date code stamp, fill-in the registration form with as much information as possible. Click submit.

Affected units will have a date code between 1135 and 1232. Control boards with a date code outside of this range, marked with a round pink sticker, or bearing a yellow or green colored serial number label are not affected by the recall notice and are safe to use.

If all of the above criteria are met, your fireplace is affected by the recall notice. You should immediately stop using your fireplace until your control board is replaced by a qualified service technician.

Contact the place where you bought your fireplace, or your authorized dealer, notifying them that your fireplace falls under this recall notice. To find your local authorized dealer click here.

Consumer Contact: For assistance locating your rating plate or command center or arranging for a free repair, consumers should contact Monessen Hearth Systems Co. at 877-406-9180 between 8:00 A.M. and 5:00 P.M. EST, Monday through Friday. You may also contact your local dealer for assistance. Dealers can be found using the “where to buy” link on www.monessenhearth.com.

Monessen Hearth Systems Recall Hotline: (877) 406-9180

CPSC Recall Hotline: (800) 638-2772